SNRD
Breaking News
  • Leaders of the «Citizenship» Review 2016 Work Methodologies
  • Al Shamsi Receives the Federal Republic of Somalia Consul General
  • “Sharjah Residency” Organizes Blood Donation Campaign
  • Developing Project Program of Tourism, Medical Treatment and Study Visas

Citizenship Administration

24 Apr 2012

The United Arab Emirates
Ministry of the Interior

 
Citizenship Administration – Sharjah

 



Required documentation for passports:


1. Issuance of a passport the first time
* Two (2) new color picture
* Copy of identity card
* Copy of the Family Book
* Copy of passport father of a family
* The presence of father of the family to sign
* Copy of a birth certificate or an age estimation
2. Renewal of passport

* Two (2) new color picture
* Copy of identity card
* Expired Passport
* The presence of father of a family

Note: For passports issued from another Emirate, a copy of the Family Book is required.
The wife who want to obtain a passport as her father family book, to bring Copy of the family book of the husband and father, with the written consent of the husband

3. Issuance of a passport (Replacement for a Damaged)

* Two (2) new color picture
* Copy of identity card
* Copy of the Family Book
* The presence of head of the family
Note: review with the Naturalization investigation

4. Issuance of a passport (Replacement of lost)

* Two (2) new color picture
* Copy of identity card
* Copy of the Family Book
* Loss of notification from the Directorate of Police
* The presence of head of the family
* Provide a return ticket if the loss was outside the State

Note: review of the investigation for Naturalization
 
Family Book

1. Statement of Marriage (a couple of citizens):

• Four (4) personal photos of the husband
• Photo identity card for the husband and wife
• Original family book for parents of the husband and wife
• Summary replica of new marriage contract
• Certification (if more than before (6) months from the date of the marriage
• contract must be brought in the continuity of marriage from the court)
• Copy of passport of the husband and wife
• Copy of birth certificate husband and wife
• Certificate of the work of husband and wife or the continuity of study for those studying
• last qualification for the husband and wife

2. Add a Citizenship Wife:
 
• copy of identity card for the husband and wife
• The original Family book for husband
• the original Family book for wife father or the Family book for her if she have a separate Family book
• Wife's passport
• Summary replica of new marriage contract Certification (if more than (6) months from the date of the marriage contract and must provide the continuity of marriage from the court)
• Copy of a wife birth certificate
• Certificate of the work of wife or the continuity of study
• Last qualification for wife

3. Add a foreign wife:

• Four (4) personal photos of the wife and the presence to sign
• Copy of identity card for the husband and wife
• the original Family book
• Work Certificate of husband's or a prove from the Court that he is not working.
• A certified copy of marriage contract if it is within the State, If the contract is from outside the state must ratify the contract from foreign affairs and to bring the continuity of marriage from the Court
• Copy of wife passport + residence page
• Copy of passport of wife's parents
• No Objection from the armed forces if one of its members
• wife birth certificate
• Copy identity card of her home country
•  Last qualification for wife
4. Wife is Citizen and husband is (foreigner or from the Gulf Cooperation Council)

• Four (4) personal photos of the wife and the presence to sign
• Copy identity card for the husband and wife
• Original Family book for the fathers wife
• Copy of wife birth certificate
• work Certificate if she is working
• A copy of last qualification for the wife
• Copy of husband passport + certification work if he works within the State
• A certified copy of marriage contract if it is within the State, If the contract is from outside the state must ratify the contract from foreign affairs to bring the continuity of marriage from the Court

Note: If the husband is foreign he must bring:
 

• Wife pledged not to demand nationality of the husband and the sons from the Court
• Proof of the criminal status of the husband
• Copy of passport + residence page
5. Separation under those above (30) years
• Four (4) personal photos
• Copy of identity card
• Original Family Book for head of the family (the father)
• Statement from the court not married.
• Copy of Birth Certificate
• Copy of passport
• Certificate of work and the last qualification
• acceptance letter from the guardian

6. A statement of divorce (divorced is citizen)

• Four (4) personal photos of the divorced and a copy of her father's Family Book
• Copy of identity card
• Presence of the divorced with the original family book.
• Copy of divorce certified from the Court
• End of the legitimacy period.
• The original passport for divorced
• Copy of birth certificate of divorced
• Copy of work certificate and last qualification for the divorced.
• Statement from the court not returned after the legitimacy period if divorce he went more than a year.

7 - a statement of divorce (absolute foreign)

• Copy of ID card
• With the presence of the husband with the original family book.
• A copy of the divorce instrument certified by the Sharia Court
• End of the legitimacy period.
• A copy of the passport after the cancellation or transfer of residence.

8 - Statement of the death

• Bring original ID card
• Bring Original Family Book
• Original Passport
• A copy of death certificate.

9 - Add a new born baby for citizen mother

• Copy of ID card
• Original Family Book
• Copy of birth certificate
• Copy of the marriage contract if it was the first born

10 - Add a foreign born mother

• Copy of ID card
• Original Family Book
• Copy of birth certificate
• Copy of the marriage if it was the first born
• Copy of work certificate of husband's (and if he works with the armed forces to bring a letter of no objection from the employer).
• If the wife is not added in the family book must bring a copy of her passport.
Last Update:: 4/25/2012