Department of Residence

19/04/2012

United Arab Emirates
Ministry of the Interior
General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Sharjah

Management of Entry and Residency Permits
Department of Residence


Mechanism of the Department of Residence

 

 

Mechanism is Divided Into Three Sections:


1. Work (Ccompanies) (Residence for two years only).
2. Residence for (families) (Residence for two years and the families of the partners and the government for three years).
3. Work is divided into 3 sections:

1– government 

2 – Servants

3 - partners (government and partners Residence for 3 years and servants two years).

 


Classification of all Residencies  in the Previous Sections:


1 - Issuing a New Residence.
2 - Renew of New Residence.
3 - Transfer of Sponsorship
4 - Adjustment of status.
5 - Cancel Residence
6 - Data Modification
7 - Transfer from passport to passport Families are specializes in:


1 - Add new born.
2 - Separate Dependent.
3 - Issuing Residence of a new born baby.


Note: (Fine is calculated after 60 days of entry of Country - 30 days calculated after the end of Residency in the case of renewal - 120 days calculated after the birth of new baby).


The Documents Required to Issue New Residence:

1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - The original entry permit.
3 –Establishment Card Copy.
4 - Copy of trade license.
5 - Medical examination with validity of 3 months.
6 - Residency application signed and stamped by the sponsor.
7 - Identity card.


Renewal of (Work) Residency:


1 - Original passport and copy
2 - Copy Card established
3 - Copy of trade license
4 - medical examination and validity of 3 months
5 - Residency application signed and stamped by the sponsor
6 - Identity card.


Cancellation of (Work) Residency:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Copy of establishment Card .
3 - Copy of trade license.
4 - Copy of labor card cancellation.
5 - Cancellation application signed and stamped by the sponsor.
6 - Identity card.

Data Modification (Profession):


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Original labor card and copy.
3 - Copy of trade license.
4 - Copy of establishment card.
5 - Profession Modification Request stamped and signed by the sponsor.

Transfer from passport to passport:

1 - The old the new original passport and copy of each.
2 - Copy of trade license.
3 - Copy of establishment card
4 - A valid original paper from the police in case of lost passport

(Families) Residence Issue a New Residence:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Original entry permit.
3 - Copy from of employment contract or salary certificate.
4 - A copy of a valid lease contract certified by the municipality.
5 - Medical examination and it is validity is 3 months over 18 years.
6 - Residency application signed by the sponsor.
7 - A certificate stating study continuation for males.
8 - A pledge not married for females over 18 years.
9 - Identity card.

Residence Renewal for Wife and Children:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Copy of employment contract or salary certificate.
3 - Lease contract copy valid and certified by the municipality.
4 - Medical examination and it is validity is 3 months over 18 years.
5 - Residency application signed by the sponsor.
6 - A certificate stating study continuation for males.
7 - A pledge not married for females over 18 years.
8 - Identity card.


Sponsorship Transfer for Wife and Children:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Copy of employment contract or salary certificate.
3 - Lease contract copy valid and certified by the municipality.
4 - Medical examination and it is validity is 3 months over 18 years.
5 - Residency application signed by the sponsor.
6 - A certificate stating study continuation for males.
7 - A pledge not married for females over 18 years.
8 - Sponsorship Transfer application stamped from the Department of Entry Permit.
9 - Identity Card.


Residence Cancellation for Servants:


1- Original passport and copy.
2- Sponsor's passport copy.
3- Cancelation request signed by sponsor and sponsored.
4 - Identity card.


Transfer from passport to passport:


1 - Original old and new passports and a copy of each.
2 - A valid original paper from the police in case of lost passport.


Repositioning Status:


1 - Repositioning Status Request in case of (Cancellation / Visit).
2 - Original passport and a copy.
3 - The visit visa or the original cancellation paper.
4 – Iris Scan for Private Visit.

Residence Renewal for Servants:

 


 

1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Sponsor passport copy.
3 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
4 - Employment contract between the sponsor and the sponsored.
5 - Residency application signed by the sponsor.
6 - Identity card.


Sponsorship Transfer for Servants:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Sponsor passport copy.
3 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
4 - Employment contract between the sponsor and the sponsored.
5 - Residency application signed by the sponsor.
6 - Sponsorship Transfer application signed and stamped by the Department of Entry Permit.
7 - Identity card.

Entry Permit Cancellation:

 


 

1 - Original passport of sponsor and copy.
2 - The original entry permit.
3 - Sponsor passport copy
4 - Residency cancellation application signed by the sponsor.


 

Note: if the sponsor is foreigner, residence for one year will be granted plus servants fee (Servant Salary * 12).

 


 

Work (Partners)
Issue a New Residence:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Original entry permit.
3 - Copy of trade license.
4 - Copy of establishment card.
5 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
6 - Residency application with AED 5000 fee.
7 - Identity Card.

Work Residence Renewal:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - The original entry permit.
3 - Copy of trade license.
4 - Copy of establishment card.
5 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
6 - Identity Card.

Work Sponsorship Transfer:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - The original entry permit.
3 - Copy of trade license.
4 - Copy of establishment card.
5 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
6 - Sponsorship Transfer with AED 5000 fee.

7 - Identity Card.


Residency Cancellation (for partners and investors):

1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Copy of trade license.
3 - Copy of establishment Card.
4 - Waiver Paper or final cancellation from the Economic Department.
5 - Identity Card.


Note: partner residency will be given only one time for the professional license \ in case of a worker on the company was entering as a partner in the license must pay the amount of AED 5000.

Work (Government)
Issue a New Residence:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Original entry permit.
3 - Establishment card copy.
4 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
5 - Request signed by the authorized signature with Government Department Stamp.
6 - Identity Card.


Partners Residence Renewal:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Establishment card copy.
3 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
4 - Request signed by the authorized signature and Government Department stamp.
5 - Identity Card.

Partner Sponsorship Transfer:

1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Original entry permit.
3 - Establishment card copy.
4 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
5 - Transfer request stamped by entry permit department.
6 - Identity Card.

Partner Residence Cancellation:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 - Residency Cancellation application.
3 - Waiver Paper or final cancellation from the Economic Department.
4 - Identity Card.

Add New Born Baby:

1 - The original mother passport.
2 - Copy of employment contract.
3 - Copy of lease contract.
4 - Copy of sponsor passport.
5 - Birth Certificate from Preventive Medical Department.
6 - Add attendant to the mother passport at the Embassy.


Separate Attendant:


1 - The original mother passport.
2- The original attendant passport.
3 - Copy of employment contract.
4 - Copy of lease contract.
5- Copy of sponsor passport.


Residency Issuing for a New Born Baby:


1 - The original passport.
2 - Copy of birth certificate issued by the Preventive Medical Department.
3 - Copy of father’s residence.
4 - Copy of sponsor passport.
5 - Copy of employment contract.
6 - Copy of lease contract.


For the partners families the following conditions required:


1- 70.000 AED guarantee.

2- A limited liability partnership contract, the partner proportion must not be less than AED 70.000

3- Industrial License.

4 -15 worker.

5 - Matching degree of the activity of the license.

6 - A property not less than half a million dirham’s.


Work (Servants)
Issue a New Residence:


1 - Original passport and copy.
2 –Original entry permit.
3 - Sponsor passport copy.
4 - Medical examination not less than 3 months.
5 - Employment contract between the sponsor and the sponsored.
6 - Sponsor request with the sponsor’s signature.
7 - Identity Card.

Last Update:: 22/04/2012
http://www.snrd.ae